Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Central District

Firefighters of Central Pennsylvania

Convention History

NO.

PRESIDENT

LOCATION

YEAR

0

Nucleus

Osceola Mills

1892, Fall

1

Alex Smith *

Philipsburg

1893, Oct 18

2

Alex Smith *

1894, Aug, 21

1894, Aug, 21

3

Alex Smith *

Bellefonte

1895, June9

4

W. L. Johnston *

Clearfield

1896

5

W. C. Langsford *

Houtzdale

1897

6

Charles E. Patton *

Curwensville

1898

7

W. M. Cairns *

Tyrone

1899

8

Charles H. Musser *

Philipsburg

1900

9

J. E. Irwin *

DuBois

1901

10

J. C. Boyle *

Punxsutawney

1902

11

J. C. Barclay *

Clearfield

1903

12

R. T. Hickman *

Windber

1904

13

Frank W. Grebe *

Philipsburg

1905

14

John McSurley *

Bellefonte

1906

15

Harry G. Ogden *

Clearfield

1907

16

Frank Weber *

Philipsburg

1908

17

E. A. Blackwell *

Jersey Shore

1909

18

Edward C. Bates *

Osceola Mills

1910

19

Harry Tantlinger *

DuBois

1911

20

A. H. Rumbarger *

Houtzdale

1912

21

Morris T. Myers *

Jersey Shore

1913

22

Robert Simcox *

Patton

1914

23

J. Frank Kephart *

Philipsburg

1915

24

J. D. Connelly *

Clearfield

1916

25

Charles E. Messner

Jersey Shore

1917

26

A. C. Allison *

Philipsburg

1918

27

John E. Johnson *

Houtzdale

1919

28

James M. Hawkins *

Clearfield

1920

29

Thomas Horn *

None Held

1921

30

Fred T. Weston *

DuBois

1922

31

A. P. Kreher *

Clearfield

1923

32

William Turnbull *

Patton

1924

33

John Mills *

Houtzdale

1925

34

Oscar C. Johnson *

Tyrone

1926

35

F. C. Harker *

Johnsonburg

1927

36

S. Boyd Smith *

Clearfield

1928

37

Emil S. Wilkenson *

Ebensburg

1929

38

Thomas Reay *

DuBois

1930

39

John A. Redding *

Osceola Mills

1931

40

R. H. Graham *

Philipsburg

1932

41

James S. McKenna *

Kane

1933

42

George A. Lehnman *

Patton

1934

43

Harry W. Price, Jr. *

Lewistown

1935

44

William F. Smith *

Punxsutawney

1936

45

Hubert W. Baronner *

Tyrone

1937

46

Pat B. Dillman *

DuBois

1938

47

John C. Markovich *

Houtzdale

1939

48

J. Bertrand Smith *

Lock Haven

1940

49

Harold D. Cowher *

Bellefonte

1941

50

L. S. Batcheler *

Philipsburg

1942

51

Theodore C. Johnson *

Kane

1943

52

Howard V. Thompson *

Curwensville

1944

53

Edward C. Clark *

Clearfield

1945

54

John Gowland *

Philipsburg

1946

55

J. J. N. Johnson *

DuBois

1947

56

Curtis S. Wilson *

Tyrone

1948

57

James E. Donovan *

Kane

1949

58

John A. Gillen *

Bellefonte

1950

59

Paul W. Laubach *

Lock Haven

1951

60

Joseph W. Pennebaker *

Lewistown

1952

61

William C. Lukens *

Osceola Mills

1953 122 Chuck Meckley Freedom Township 2014

62

P. R. Hilleman, Jr. *

Curwensville

1954 123 Don Fields Saxton 2015

63

Earl LeGrand *

Philipsburg

1955 124 Dwayne Garman Gallitzin 2016

64

LeRoy C. Focht *

Lakemont

1956 125 Robert (Bob) Hanner Hughesville 2017

65

Albert A. Price *

Tyrone

1957

66

Lee Quigg *

Lock Haven

1958

67

Donald G. Isenberg *

Huntingdon

1959

68

Fred C. Love *

Bellefonte

1960

69

John Sisk *

Punxsutawney

1961

70

William P. Leary *

Patton

1962

71

Charles W. Hamberger *

Lock Haven

1963

72

Frank S. Schellenburg *

Lewistown

1964

73

Raymond G. Williams *

State College

1965

74

Philip Saylor *

Bellefonte

1966

75

Orville L. Holland *

Huntingdon

1967

76

Wilbur F. Walk, Jr.

Tyrone

1968

77

Robert B. Kleckner *

Hummels Wharf

1969

78

Donald Fluke *

Lewistown

1970

79

Larry J. Corbin *

Hollidaysburg

1971

80

Lawrence E. Neff

Lock Haven

1972

81

Matthew F. Gowland *

Philipsburg

1973

82

Donald E. Claar *

Lilly

1974

83

Harry L. Ritter *

Lewistown

1975

84

Charles L. Albright *

Mount Union

1976

85

Charles W. Foust *

Tyrone

1977

86

Donald P. Lingafelt *

Hollidaysburg

1978

87

John K. Lambert*

Clearfield

1979

88

Ronald H. Easly

Hastings

1980

89

John T. Barlick, Jr.*

Lilly

1981

90

Gary Haluska

Patton

1982

91

Stephen E. Wineland

Bedford

1983

92

James F. Tibbott *

Barnesboro

1984

93

Thomas J. Reimensnyder

Mifflinburg

1985

94

Andrew F. Kaza

Ebensburg

1986

95

Telford L. Ankney *

Lock Haven

1987

96

David R. Hoffman, Sr.

Tyrone

1988

97

John E. Bem

Hastings

1989

98

Fred C. Nastasi

Barnesboro

1990

99

Roy W. Brouse *

Huntingdon

1991

100

Frederick W. Granlun

Philipsburg

1992

101

Francis J. Lutch

Spangler

1993

102

Curtis S. Wheeland

Montoursville

1994

103

Russell E. Bush

Osceola Mills

1995

104

John A. Warfield

Patton

1996

105

Gerald A. Brant

Barnesboro

1997

106

Elwood D. Crater

Bellefonte

1998

107

Robert W. Mortensen

Hastings

1999

108

David R. Hoffman, Jr.

Tyrone

2000

109

Francis T. LaMantia

Nanty-Glo

2001

110

Russell E. Bush

Osceola Mills

2002

111

Thomas E. Brinkley

Kane

2003

112

Robert J. Whiteford

Bellwood

2004

113

Bernard L. Shedlock, Jr.

Nanty-Glo

2005

114

John J. Pupo

Lilly

2006

115

Christopher W. Cox

Gallitzin

2007

116

James R. Frampton

Mifflin

2008

117

Dudley Spencer, II

Irvona

2009

118

Elmer R Bailey

Clymer

2010

119

John W. McAlee

Kane

2011

120

Joseph W. Whiteford II

Bellwood

2012

121

Thomas A Bracken

Nanty Glo

2013

* DECEASED

· HONORARY PAST PRESIDENTS

· James W. Reilly Hollidaysburg 2001

· Gerald T. Corbin, Hollidaysburg 2001

· Ray W. Rugh, Milton 2008

· Robert E. Kerns, Hollidaysburg 2008

· Leonard E Alwine, Logan Township 2009

Clyde Sheehan, Ebensburg, 2012

Joe Thal, Pleasant Gap, 2012

Steve Unger, Conemaugh, 2012

Recent Photos

0