Central District

Firefighters of Central Pennsylvania

Corbin Award

LARRY J. CORBIN MEMORIAL AWARD WINNERS.08/04/03 8:20 PM

 

1980      DAUNTLESS,            EBENSBURG

1981      DUNNSTOWN              LOCK HAVEN

1982      DAUNTLESS              EBENSBURG

1983      EVERETT                EVERETT

1984      DAUNTLESS              EBENSBURG

1985      NEWTON-WAYNE            NEWTON HAMILTON

1986      NANTY-GLO              NANTY-GLO

1987      DUNNSTOWN              LOCK HAVEN

1988      PHOENIX                HOLLIDAYSBURG

1989      DAUNTLESS              EBENSBURG

1990      SPANGLER               SPANGLER

1991      SMITHFIELD            HUNTINGDON

1992      SPANGLER               SPANGLER

1993      DAUNTLESS              EBENSBURG

1994      RELIANCE               PHILIPSBURG

1995      UNDINE                 BELLEFONTE

1996      SPANGLER               SPANGLER

1997      DAUNTLESS              EBENSBURG

1998      HUMMELS WHARF            HUMMELS WHARF

1999      CLYMER                 CLYMER

2000      EXCELSIOR              BELLWOOD

2001      CONEMAUGH              CONEMAUGH

2002      FRIENDSHIP            ROARING SPRING

2003      HOPE                   NORTHERN CAMBRIA

2004      DAUNTLESS              EBENSBURG

2005      CITIZEN’S HOSE         LOCK HAVEN

2006      SPANGLER               NORTHERN CAMBRIA

2007      CRESSON                CRESSON

2008      EXCELSIOR              BELLWOOD

2009     CLYMER                  CLYMER

 

Cunningham Trophy

WAYNE D. CUNNINGHAM MEMORIAL TROPHY

MISS CONGENIALITY

 

 

2005       LINDSEY McCOMBIE          NICKTOWN

2006       REBECCA BECK             

2007       BRITTANY SWOPE          `  

2008       KAITLYN MAZZAFERRO        SAXTON

2009       MARISSA CALHOUN           ROARING SPRING

 

Fire Prevention Trophy

FIRE PREVENTION ROVING TROPHY

 

     Given to the Fire Department that wins first place in the annual Central District Fire Prevention Contest.  Award was given to the Central District by Logan Township # 1, Grandview Fire Company and Dauntless Fire Company to help spark interest in more companies to enter the fire prevention contest in 1994

 

1995

MILTON FIRE DEPARTMENT

MILTON

1996

HOPE FIRE COMPANY # 2

PHILIPSBURG

1997

LOGAN TOWNSHIP # 1 GRANDVIEW

LOGAN TOWNSHIP

1998

MILTON FIRE DEPARTMENT

MILTON

1999

LILLY FIRE COMPANY

LILLY

2000

MILTON FIRE DEPARTMENT

MILTON

2001

WILLING HAND FIRE COMPANY

MONTOURSVILLE

2002

LOGAN TOWNSHIP UNITED FIRE CO.

LOGAN TOWNSHIP

2003

WILLING HAND FIRE COMPANY

MONTOURSVILLE

2004

HUNTINGDON FIRE DEPARTMENT

HUNTINGDON

2005

LOGAN TOWNSHIP UNITED FIRE CO.

LOGAN TOWNSHIP

2006

HUGHSVILLE FIRE COMPANY

HUGHESVILLE

2007

UNION FIRE COMPANY

CARLISLE

2008

HUGHSVILLE FIRE COMPANY

HUGHESVILLE

 2009UNION FIRE COMPANYCARLISLE

 

 

Focht Trophy

LEROY C. FOCHT MEMORIAL TROPHY WINNERS.08/04/03 8:19 PM

 

 

    1980    JOHN E. BEM    HASTINGS

    1981   RAY W. RUGH    MILTON

    1982    ROBERT E. KERNS    HOLLIDAYSBURG

    1983*    JAMES A. HAHN    HOOVERSVILLE

    1984    DAVID A. ZEEK    HOLLIDAYSBURG

    1985    LARRY W. BROWN    MIFFLINBURG

    1986    CLYDE J. SHEEHAN    EBENSBURG

    1987    THOMAS A. COULTER    GRAMPIAN

    1988*    JOEL C. SHAWLEY    TYRONE

    1989    DONALD P. LINGAFELT    HOLLIDAYSBURG

    1990    LEONARD E. ALWINE    GRANDVIEW

    1991    TIMOTHY R. LAUNTZ    HUNTINGDON

    1992    MELVIN CURTIS, JR.    PHILIPSBURG

    1993    FRANCIS M. LUTCH    SPANGLER

    1994*    KIMBER L. SAUTER    MONTOURSVILLE

    1995*    WAYNE D. CUNNINGHAM    HOLLIDAYSBURG

    1996    THOMAS E. WHITEFORD    BELLWOOD

    1997    GERALD D. ROSS    STATE COLLEGE

    1998    CONNIE A. HOLT    BELLEFONTE

    1999    STEVE G. UNGER    CONEMAUGH

    2000    STEPHEN E. WINELAND    BEDFORD

    2001    DANNY J. MUTH BIG RUN

    2002*    WILLIAM F. LOWER    STATE COLLEGE

    2003    DAVID A. KELL    UNITED/LOGAN TWP.

    2004    BARBARA L. WHITEFORD    BELLWOOD

    2005    JOSEPH A. LaMANTIA, SR.    NANTY GLO

    2006    FRANCIS J. LUTCH    SPANGLER

    2007    PENNY NOVAK    GALLITZIN

    2008    DANIEL R. EARNEST    MIFFLIN

    2009    THOMAS I MORGAN     GREENWOOD/LOGAN TWP

 

   

                           * DECEASED

 

Fred Love Trophy

FRED LOVE MEMORIAL TROPHY

 

     Given to the winner of the Pumping Contest.  Presented by Bellefonte in 1998

 

1998

PATTON FIRE COMPANY

PATTON

1999

PATTON FIRE COMPANY

PATTON

2000

UNDINE FIRE COMPANY # 2

BELLEFONTE

2001

UNDINE FIRE COMPANY # 2

BELLEFONTE

2002

HASTINGS FIRE COMPANY

HASTINGS

2003

HASTINGS FIRE COMPANY

HASTINGS

2004

 

 

2005

HASTINGS FIRE COMPANY

HASTINGS

2006

DAUNTLESS FIRE COMPANY

EBENSBURG

2007

DAUNTLESS FIRE COMPANY

EBENSBURG

2008

CRESSON VOL. FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2009LAKEMONT VOL FIRE COMPANYLOGAN TWP

 

 

Fred Hoover Trophy

FRED W. HOOVER MEMORIAL TROPHY

 

     Given to the first place winner in the Battle of the Barrel Contest.  Presented by the Bedford Fire Department in 1983.

 

1983

PATTON FIRE COMPANY

PATTON

1984

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

1985

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

1986

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

1987

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

1988

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

1989

PATTON FIRE COMPANY

PATTON

1990

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

1991

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

1992

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

1993

4TH WARD HOSE COMPANY

DUBOIS

1994

PENFIELD FIRE COMPANY

PENFIELD

1995

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

1996

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

1997

FRIENDSHIP FIRE COMPANY # 2

DUBOIS

1998

COMMODORE FIRE COMPANY

COMMODORE

1999

NO BATTLE HELD

 

2000

PENFIELD FIRE COMPANY

PENFIELD

2001

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2002

PATTON FIRE COMPANY

PATTON

2003

PATTON FIRE COMPANY

PATTON

2004

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2005

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2006

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2007

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2008

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2009

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2010

 

 

2011

 

 

2012

 

 

Kerns Trophy

ROBERT E. KERNS TROPHY WINNERS.08/14/01 1:31 PM

 

1991       LEONARD E. ALWINE         GRANDVIEW

1992      

1993       MICHAEL J. MILLIRON       GRANDVIEW

1994       DAVID A. KELL              JUNIATA GAP

1995       JANET WAITE                 GRANDVIEW

1996       DIANE J. ALWINE         GRANDVIEW

1997       JAMES R. BEHRENS         RAMEY

1998       JOHN P. BISMARK         LAKEMONT

1999       BETH ANN BRUNNER         UNITED

2000       JOHN S. HAWKSWORTH, JR.    DAUNTLESS

2001       MICHELLE HUTCHESON         MILTON

2002       NANCY J. KERNS             HOLLIDAYSBURG

2003       GARRY ADELSBERGER           UNITED/LOGAN TWP.

2004       KERMIT M. ALWINE         GREENWOOD

2005       NOT AWARDED

2006       CHRISTOPHER PETUIL         UNITED/LOGAN TWP.

2007       NOT AWARDED

2008       NOT AWARDED

2009       STEVE M WHISTLER            CARLISLE

2010

 

Lower Award

WILLIAM “PAP” LOWER MEMORIAL AWARD

 

     Given to the best overall efficiency contest winner.  Presented by the Alpha Fire Company in 2004

 

2004

DAUNTLESS FIRE COMPANY

EBENSBURG

2005

JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRE COMPANY

MINERAL POINT

2006

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2007

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2008

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2009

CRESSON FIRE COMPANY

CRESSON

2010

 

 

2011

 

 

2012

 

 

Queens

PREVIOUS CENTRAL DISTRICT QUEENS.04/01/07 8:00 PM

 

REX BLOOM MEMORIAL TROPHY

 

1964       LOU ANN CAMPBELL          HOLLIDAYSBURG

1965       VIVAN ECK                HOLLIDAYSBURG

1966       DIANE GRIFFIN            HOLLIDAYSBURG

1967       CINDY DECKER            HOLLIDAYSBURG

1968      

1969

1970

1971

1972       SHERRY ROBINSON          HOLLIDAYSBURG

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978      

1979       CAROLINE FEASLER

1980       BARBARA BROOKS            BELLEFONTE

1981       NANCY ANN HOBBA          PUNXSUTAWNEY

1982       SHERRY MILLS             HUNTINGDON

1983       SANDI DRENNING              SIX MILE RUN

1984       LAURA LEE SNYDER         HOLLIDAYSBURG

1985       BETSIE ICKES             OSTERBURG

1986       HONEY DAWN McPHERSON      BROOKVILLE

1987       MELISSA ROYER             ROARING SPRING

1988       CARRIE B. SMITH          BROOKVILLE

1989       LISA KNAPP                CENTRAL CITY

1990       DANA COOPER                ROARING SPRING

1991       PRECIOUS CREEK             HOLLIDAYSBURG

1992       JO ELLEN ROBERTS         BEDFORD

1993       TRACY SHERRY            EBENSBURG

1994       MICHELE E. JONES          BEDFORD

1995       DIANE LIEB                NICKTOWN

1996       SHANNON MAE WRIGHT         CASSVILLE

1997       KRISTY LEONARD            BEDFORD

1998       AMANDA E. SMITH          HUNTINGDON

1999       AMANDA ROURKE            SAXTON

2000       JENNIFER KNEE              SAXTON

2001       BRANDI PRICE             JACKSON TOWNSHIP

2002       STEPHANIE DAVIS          SAXTON

2003       JENNA McCOMBIE              NICKTOWN

2004       MADDIE GIBBS            

2005       LINDSEY McCOMBIE          NICKTOWN

2006       WHITNEY COVERT            ORBISONIA

2007       SUZANNE HOUCK             SHAVERS CREEK

2008       KYLIE EVERHART              HUNTINGDON

2009       ASHLEY NOEL                   IRVONA

 

General History

HISTORY OF THE CENTRAL DISTRICT VOLUNTEER FIREMEN'S ASSOCIATION

 

     As the Central District Volunteer Firemen's Association reaches its one hundredth year of service to the fire-fighters "in the heart of Pennsylvania," the origin of the organization is somewhat clouded.

 

     According to a booklet entitled, "Complete History of Philipsburg" published in 1895, there was a meeting in September 1893 at the Hope Fire Company.  In addition to the Hope and Reliance companies of Philipsburg, there were representatives from Osceola Mills, Houtzdale, DuBois, Clearfield, Bellwood and Tyrone.  Thus, Blair, Centre and Clearfield counties were represented.  From this meeting came an organization called the "First District Fire Association of Pennsylvania."

 

     The "Daily Journal," a Philipsburg newspaper, in its edition of August 13, 1916, gives another version of the origin of the organization.  It explains that a meeting was held in Osceola Mills in 1892 and from that meeting came the Central District Volunteer Firemen's Association.  However, the first actual convention was at Philipsburg in October 1892.

 

     According to the "Journal", the charter members of Central District were: Alexander Smith and W. C. Langsford of Houtzdale; Charles E. Patton of Curwensville; Frank Weber of Philipsburg; Arthur Baird and Edward C. Bates of Osceola Mills; and James Whitehall of DuBois.  Mr.. Smith was elected President and continued to hold that office through 1895.  S. S. Cressman of Philipsburg was the first Secretary and E. W. Gray of DuBois was the first Treasurer.

 

     Both the "Complete History" and the "Journal" agree that the first annual convention was held at Philipsburg on October 18, 1893.  The second convention at DuBois was on August 21, 1894.  Some of the events at the 1894 meeting included a 250-yard horse race, a 200-yard hub race, a foot race and a potato race.

 

     In 1908 it was decided that each member fire company could send one delegate as a representative to Central District.  Today, each member organization may send three delegates.  A fire chief or fire marshal may become a member by virtue of their office.  In 1946 the membership was divided into beneficial and non-beneficial classifications.  The age of 49 was set as the limit for beneficial membership.

 

     While in convention at Houtzdale in 1912, the Association members marched to the Brisbin Cemetery where an appropriate monument was provided and dedicated by the Association in honor of its first President.

 

     No conventions were held in 1918 and 1942 because of World Wars I & II, respectively.  Randall H. Graham of Philipsburg, President in 1932, served for 21 months because no convention host was selected until 3 months before the 1933 conclave.

 

     Over the years, Central District has promoted friendship, legislation and training for the benefit of the individual fire fighter and the entire fire service in the central portion of the state.  Largely through the efforts of Central District, the Pennsylvania Fire Academy is located in Lewistown, where it is accessible from all parts of the state.  In recent years, the Central District has been presenting both valor and fire safety education awards to recognize individual and organizations, both in and out of the fire service, who make valuable contributions toward safety of our citizens and their communities.

 

     Today, Central District is approaching a membership of 5,000 as it represents more that 250 fire service organizations in more than 20 counties.  Roughly, the membership stretches from the Susquehanna River to the Allegheny Mountains and from the border with Maryland to New York State.  After serving one year as a delegate, a  member retains membership as long as current dues are paid.

 

     The annual convention has been expanded to a three-day event.  The convention host is chosen by vote of the membership, with the host company or town having the privilege of naming the Association President for the   Convention locations are chosen several years in advance, so that the host may have ample time to make plans and raise funds

 

     Among the activities at the annual meeting are:  a past president's banquet and meeting, a memorial service honoring deceased members, a business session, the selection of a Central District fire queen and a comedy parade.  The final day of the convention features the ever-popular contests, including the "battle of the Barrel" and pumping contests.  The grand feature parade concludes the annual convention.

 

     The elected and appointed officers and the various committees compose the Association's Board of Control.  The Board meets in the spring and fall each year to transact the routine business of the organization.

 

     As the Central District looks ahead to a second century of service, it is strong, it is growing and its goal continues to be service to the fire fighters of central Pennsylvania.

 

     (Credit for supplying sources of information for this brief article is given with appreciation to Donald R. Swires, a long time Central District member from Philipsburg.  Also assistance from J. Clair Simler, member from Philipsburg and Leonard E. Alwine of Altoona.)

 

  Complied and written by Donald P. Lingafelt, Hollidaysburg                 May 1992

 

 

Newest Members

Recent Photos