Central District

Firefighters of Central Pennsylvania

Notation

* - indicates individual is also a Senior Delegate

2018 - 2019

Advisory Committee (All Past Presidents)

Joseph W Whiteford II, Bellwood (12), President

Bernard L Shedlock, Nanty Glo, (05), Vice President

John E Bem, Hastings, (89), Secretary/Treasurer

Stephen E Wineland, Bedford, (83), 

Lawrence E Neff, Lock Haven, (72)

Ronald H Easly, Hastings, (80)

Gary Haluska, Patton, (82)

Thomas J Reimensnyder, Mifflinburg, (85)

Andrew F Kaza, Ebensburg, (86)

David R Hoffman Sr, Tyrone, (88)

Fred C Nastasi, Barnesboro, (90)

Russell E Bush, Osceola Mills, (95) (02)

John A Warfield Jr, Patton, (96)

Gerald A Brant, Barnesboro, (97)

Elwood D Crater, Bellefonte (98)

* Robert W Mortensen, Hastings, (99)

David R Hoffman Jr, Tyrone, (00)

Francis T LaMantia, Nanty Glo, (01)

* James W Reilly, Hollidaysburg, (01)

* Gerald T Corbin, Hollidaysburg, (01)

* Thomas E Brinkley, Kane, (03)

Robert J Whiteford, Bellwood, (04)

* John J Pupo, Lilly, (06)

Christopher W Cox, Gallitzin, (07)

James R Frampton, Mifflin (08)

*Ray W Rugh, Milton (08)

Dudley Spencer II, Irvona (09)

*Leonard E Alwine, Logan Township (09)

Elmer R Bailey, Clymer (10)

John W McAlee, Kane (11)

*Stephen G Unger, Conemaugh (12)

*Clyde J Sheehan, Ebensburg  (12)

*Joseph E Thal, Pleasant Gap (12)

Thomas A Bracken, Nanty Glo, (13)

Don R Fields, Saxton, (15)

Dwayne E Garman, Gallitzin, (16) 

Robert V Hanner II, Hughesville, (17)

Timothy W James, East Freedom (18)

Gerald D Ross, State College (18)

Thomas A Kleckner, Mifflinburg (18)

Glen E Houpt, Mifflinburg (18)

Senior Delegates

Kenneth R Pote Sr, Roaring Spring - Richard L Brown, Bellefonte - Leroy C Focht Jr, Lakemont, Altoona - John P Bismark, Lakemont, Altoona - James S Lovette, Lock Haven - Robert B Garner, Bellefonte - Dale P Kline, Hastings - Albert J White, Patton - Harry L Claycomb, Roaring Spring - Richard D Smeltzer, Pleasant Gap - Harry E Grove Jr, Conemaugh - Jay F Speicher, Bedford - Ronald J Springer, Ebensburg - George S Zedack, Hastings -  George E Uhron Jr, Hastings - Kurt A Holt, Howard - Bruce A Moriconi, Northern Cambria - James D Tibbott, Northern Cambria - Joseph B Short, Patton - Richard S Muckey, Osceola Mills - Danny J Muth, Big Run - William J Claar, Lilly - John L Warsing, Philipsburg - Timothy E Pavlic, Altoona - Thomas J Davis, Patton - Rocky Fetter, Bedford - Keith M Pote, Roaring Spring - Kenneth R Pote Jr, Roaring Spring - Gerald A Bush, Osceola Mills - Robert H Lynn, Tyrone - Daniel W McClain, Harrisburg - Brian M McEvoy, Nanty Glo - Gerald R Hoover, Martinsburs - Frederick L Strittmatter, Patton - Donald E Snauffer, Montoursville - Gary F Talerico, Spangler

Executive Committee (7 members)

*Gerald D Ross, State College, Chairperson

* Glen E Houpt, Mifflinburg - * Nick M Grasso Jr, Sykesville, (93) - Bernard J Blazosky, St Michael, (98) - Cecil R Cook, Nanty Glo, (98) - David J Lynch, Lakemont (16) - Haley N Mumau, Clymer (16)

Credentials Committee (5 members)

Jason W Mortensen, Hastings, (09), Chairperson

Ronald L Henry Jr, East Freedom (12) - Gerald H Robertson Jr, Bald Eagle (16) - Thomas A Wertz, Schellsburg,  (19)

Resolutions Committee (3 members)

*Randy L Hoffman, Tyrone, (97) Chairperson

*Richard J Weyant, Hollidaysburg, (04) 

*Joseph W Whiteford, Bellwood (98)

County Vice Presidents (13 or more members)

* Jerry C Rogish, Bedford, Bedford & Fulton Co.

* David A Zeak, Hollidaysburg, Blair Co.

* Barbara A Kline, Hastings, Cambria & Somerset Co.

* Connie A Holt, Bellefonte, Centre Co.

* Thomas A Coulter, DuBois, Clearfield & Jefferson Co.

* Stephen L Stevenson, Lock Haven, Clinton Co.

Michael R Rugh, Carlisle, (02), Cumberland & Dauphin Co.

Casey S Menteer, Kane, (10), Elk Co. & McKean Co.

Gregory S Shaffer, Huntingdon, (06), Huntingdon Co.

R Michael Keith, Clymer, (16), Indiana Co.

* John H Neilson, Johnsonburg, Elk Co.

Johnathan L Baker, Montomery, (19), Lycoming Co.

Jason Tamosaihi, Lewistown, (19), Mifflin Co.

* Allen E Steele, Williamsport, Tioga Co.

* Larry W Brown Sr, Danville, Montour Co.

Deanna L Force, Danville, (16), Montour Co

* Ray W Rugh, Milton, Northumberland Co.

* Thomas A Kleckner, Mifflinburg, (89), Union & Snyder Co.

* Larry J Baughman, Franklin, Verango Co.

Steve A Pierre, Penn Hills, (06), Westmoreland Co.

By-Laws Committee (3 members)

* Gregory K Kline, Nicktown, (87), Chairperson

John A Pierce, Spangler, (19) - Andrew R Kline, Hastings, (19)

Auditing Committee (3 members)

* Robert J Whiteford, Bellwood, Chairperson

* Leonard W Whiteford, Patton - * Thomas E Brinkley, Kane

Law Committee (7 members)

* Steve Unger, Conemaugh, (96), Chairperson

John E Bem, Hastings, Co-Chairperson 

* Clyde J Sheehan, Ebensburg - Robert M Timko, Fairview Township, (11) - Thomas P Reighard Sr, Conemaugh, (12) - *David M Shedlock, Nanty Glo (04) - W Mark Taylor, Saxton (15)

Education Committee (7 members)

Todd C Johnson, Bellwood, (16) - Chairperson

* James L Grace, Huntingdon, (92) - Jeff Gromley, Clymer, (17) - Mark R Wineland, Bedford, (17) - James K Bloom, Cambria Twp, (07)

Publicity Committee (5 members)

Robin J Gromley, Clymer, (18), Chairperson

Pamela J Kinney, Hughesville, (07) - Kathleen L Snauffer, Montoursville, (06) - Thomas P Reighard Jr, Conemaugh, (06) - * Thomas I Morgan Sr, Greenwood, (93) - Chad A Johnson, Lewistown, (19) - Alicia Gardill, Schellsburg, (19)


Fire Prevention Committee

* Thomas E Whiteford, Bellwood (95), Chairperson

* David A Kell, United, Altoona, Co-Chairperson

* James T Stephens, United, Altoona, (96) - Dwayne E Garman, Gallitzin, (02) - * JoLane P Whiteford, Bellwood, (00) - Timothy W James, East Freedom, (12) - Aaron S Woodside, Hughesville, (15) - Barbara L Whiteford, Bellwood, (02) - Elizabeth D Hoffman, Claysburg, (18)

Exhibits Committee (5 members)

Eli G Beiler, Clymer, Chairperson (16)

Matthew B May, East Freedom, (16) - Dustin L Harr Sr, Schellsburg, (18) - Chad A Johnson, Lewistown, (19) - Hailee R James, East Freedom, (18)

Efficiency Contest Committee (13 members)

* Thomas A Kleckner, Mifflinburg, (89), Chairperson

* Thomas I Morgan Sr, Greenwood, Altoona, (93), Co-Chairperson - Barrel

Joseph W Whiteford, Bellwood, (98), Co-Chairperson - Pumping

Jeff Gromley, Clymer, (16), Host Company Co-Chairman

Robert L Hanner, Hughesville (14) - Brandon S Woodside, Hughesville (14) - *Michael A Whiteford, Bellwood (02) - *Thomas A Olewnick, Penfield (03) - Robert V Hanner II, Hughesville (04) - Pamela J Kinney, Hughesville (07) - Thomas I Morgan Jr, Greenwood (10) - Marcus L Whiteford, Patton (13) - Jeffrey E Musser, Boalsburg (15) - Thomas A Whiteford, Bellwood (16) - Haley N Mumau, Clymer (16) - Robert L Kober, Patton (18) - Eric J Bowersox, Lewistown (18) - Heath G Ohnmeiss, Muncy (18) - William J Motter, Schellsburg (19) - John A Warfield Jr, Patton (Exofficio Advisor) - *Joseph E Thal, Pleasant Gap (89)(Exofficio Advisor) - Jeffrey R Smith, East Freedom (16)

Children's Committee:

Kaitland Lynch, Altoona (19), Denise Daniels, Winfield (19), Tiffany Hanner, Montoursville (19) - Rob Hitesman, Hughesville (19) - Gary Bennett, Montgomery (19) - Elizabeth Hoffman, Claysburg (19), Missy Morgan, Altoona (19)

Queen Contest Committee (9 members)

* Connie A Holt, Bellefonte, (97), Chairperson

Robin J Gromley, Clymer, (18), Host Company Co-Chairperson

Tammy L Spencer, Irvona, (09) - * David C Silvis, Kane, (97) - * Nick M Grasso Jr, Sykesville, (93) - Lisa A Wolfe, Bellwood, (09) - Richie A Brown, Snow Shoe, (14) - Karington R Sklodowski, Lilly, (18) - Beth Motter, Schellsburg (19) - Gage P Hood, Lewistown (19) - Dana L James, East Freedom (13)

All County Vice-Presidents as Liaison to Counties.

Awards Committee (7 members)

John E Bem, Hastings, Chairperson

* David A Kell, United, Altoona - Connie A Holt, Bellefonte, (97) - * Francis M Lutch, Spangler, (89) - Joseph W Whiteford II, Bellwood, - Michael R Keith, Clymer (16)

Parade Committee (5 members)

* Francis M Lutch, Spangler, (89), Chairperson

* Leonard W Whiteford, Patton, (93), Co-Chairperson

James S Patterson, Clymer (16) Host Company Co-Chairperson

Ronald L Henry Jr, East Freedom, (12),

Chris D May, Hughesville, (16) - Donald J Miller, Gallitzin, (15) - * Joseph A LaMantia, Nanty Glo, (98) - * Thomas E Whiteford, Bellwood, (95) - John E Bem, Hastings - Paul C Sklodowski, Lilly, (04) -  Steve A Pierre, Spangler, (06) - Christopher W Whiteford, Patton, (11) - Eldon R Mickel, Schellsburg, (14) - Matthew R Bressler, Kane, (18) - James D Ferguson, Schellsburg, (18)  - Bryant Greene, Nanty Glo (19) - William T Morrison  Jr, Lewistown (19)

Scholarship Committee

* James W Reilly, Hollidaysburg, Chairperson

John E Bem, Hastings - * Robert S Muldoon, Hollidaysburg, (98) - Stephen E Wineland, Bedford - Sherri K Whiteford, Bellwood (19)

Convention Steering Committee

Joseph W Whiteford II, Bellwood, (02), Chairperson

Robert V Hanner II, Hughesville - Timothy W James, East Freedom - John C Gromley, Clymer - Lawerence B Carter Jr, Lewistown - * Thomas E Brinkley, Kane, (Exofficio Advisor)


 

Newest Members

Recent Photos