Central District

Firefighters of Central Pennsylvania

2017 Queen Contest Winners

Queen & Miss Congeniality - Alyssa Rank / Smithfield Fire Company

1st Runner Up - Makara Anderson / Three Springs Fire Company

2nd Runner Up - Amy Hesr / Saxton Fire Company

3rd Runner Up - Kalie Wilson / Mount Union Fire Company

2017 Parade Winners

Best Appearing Engine (1975 - 1990) 1st & 2nd - none

Best Appearing Engine (1991 - 2001) 1st & 2nd - 1st - Ashville 602 - 2nd - Montgomery

Best Appearing Engine (2002 - 2009) 1st & 2nd - 1st Milton 15-2 2nd Picture Rocks

Best Appearing Engine (2010 to Present) 1st & 2nd - 1st Woolrich

Best Appearing Aerial (75 ft or less) 1st & 2nd- none

Best Appearing Aerial (76 ft and over) 1st & 2nd - 1st - Nanty Glo Truck 43 2nd - Milton Truck 15-1

Best Appearing Light Rescue 1st & 2nd - 1st - Bellwood LR22

Best Appearing Heavy Rescue 1st & 2nd - 1st - Nanty Glo R 36 2nd - Montgomery

Best Appearing Engine Rescue 1st & 2nd - 1st - Freedom Twp E/R 40

Best Appearing Tanker (1200 gal and over) 1st & 2nd - 1st - Pennsdale

Best Appearing Engine/Tanker (1200 gal and over) 1st & 2nd - 1st - Picture Rocks

Best Appearing Specialty Unit 1st - 1st Sandy Hose DuBois 36

Best Appearing Antique non-motorized 1st - none

Best Appearing Antique Motorized 1972 & Older fire co owned 1st - none

Best Appearing Antique Motorized privately owned 1st - 1st Micky Lutch - 1919 Reo

Best Appearing Ambulance in Association 1st & 2nd - 1st - Picture Rocks - 2nd Montgomery

Best Appearing Fire Department in line of march (under 16 members) 1st & 2nd - 1st Bellwood - 2nd Nanty Glo

Best Appearing Fire Department  in line of march (16 members and over) 1st & 2nd - none

Fire Department traveling the longest distance 1st - 1st Clymer

Corbin Award - Nanty Glo

OUT OF ASSOCIATION

Best Appearing and Equipped Engine 1st & 2nd - 1st Eldred Twp 22 - 2nd Warrior Run 91

Best Appearing and Equipped Rescue 1st & 2nd - 1st Bloomsburg R37 - 2nd Muncy Area

Best Appearing and Equipped Tanker 1st & 2nd - none

Best Appearing and Equipped Aerial 1st & 2nd - 1st Loyalsock T48 - 2nd Vaughn Murray & Wayne Bieber Snorkel 2-1

Best Appearing and Equipped Ambulance 1st & 2nd - 1st Muncy Aera

Longest Distance 1st Bloomsburg

Judges Award - Pleasant Gap

 Glick Fire Apparatus - Pierce Award - Muncy Area

2017 Efficiency Contest

Battle of the Barrel - 14 Teams

1st - Patton A

2nd - Jackson Twp

3rd - Penfield A

 

Pumping Contest - 6 Teams

1st - Morris Twp 34.2 sec

2nd - Lakemont A - 38.56 sec

3rd - Patton 38.75 sec

 

Out of Association - 2 Teams

Shoop - 100 sec

 

Bill Lower Award

Patton - 31 points

2016 Queen Contest

Queen - Karingtin Sklodonski, Cresson Fire Department

 

1st Runner-Up and Miss Congeniality - Dana Myers, Huntingdon Regional Fire Dpartment 

 

2nd Runner-Up - Rachel Householder, Huntingdon Regional Fire Department 

 

3rd Runner-Up - Ellie Leyo, Irvona Fire Department 

 

 

2016 Awards

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS:

FOUR YEAR PROGRAM - $350.00

Andrew R Brumbaugh, History, Curryville VFC, Curryville, PA

Jacob B Burkhart, Chemistry, Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg, PA

Matthew Eckenrode, Sports Administration, Spangler VFC, Northern Cambria, PA

Anthony Huber, Electro-Mechanical Engineering, Hastings VFC, Hastings, PA

Patrick Huber, Pharmacy, Hastings VFC, Hastings, PA

William Hutcheson, Law, Milton Fire Dept, Milton, PA

FOUR YEAR PROGRAM $300.00

Tyler Blankenship, Computer Science, Kane VFC, Kane, PA

Ariel Brinkley, Early Childhood & Special Education, Kane VFC, Kane, PA

Koty Davis, Mechatronics Engineering, Alum Bank VFC, Alum Bank, PA

Hannah Easly, Criminal Justice, Hastings VFC, Martinsburg, PA

Scott Evans, Engineering Analysis, Dauntless VFC, Ebensburg, PA

Ryan Gromley, Criminal Justice, Clymer VFC, Penn Run, PA

Hailee James, Ultrasonography, Freedom Twp VFC, East Freedom, PA

Nathan T Klaiber, Petroleum Engineering, Kane VFC, Kane, PA

Austin Oakes, Computer Science, Kane VFC, Kane, PA

Kaitlyn M Rugh, Wildlife & Fisheries, Milton VFC, Bellefonte, PA

Danielle Slovikosky, Accounting, Ashville VFC, Ashville, PA

Olivia Stone, Early Childhood & Special Education, Ludlow, PA

Eric Wineland, Computer Science, Bedford Fire Dept, Altoona, PA

TWO YEAR PROGRAM $250.00

 Brianna L Cornell, Nursing, Ferndale VFC, Johnstown, PA

Jade K Corbin, Nursing, Phoenix Fire Dept, Hollidaysburg, PA

Kaitland Lynch, Medical Assistant, Tyrone Fire Dept, Tyrone, PA 

 

Fire Prevention Awards:

Population Under 4000 

1st - Claysburg VFC, Claysburg, PA, Blair County

2nd - Hastings VFC, Hastings, PA, Cambria County

3rd - Friendship VFC, Roaring Spring, PA, Blair County

4th - Spangler VFC, Northern Cambria, PA Cambria County

Population Over 4000

 1st -  United VFC, Logan Township, PA,  Blair County

2nd - Excelsior VFC, Bellwood, PA Blair County

3rd - Hughesville VFC, Hughesville, PA,  Lycoming County

4th - Fairview Twp VFC, York County

5th - Milton FD, Milton, PA, Union County

 

 

 

 

2016 Efficiency Contest

2015 Queen Contest

Queen - Courtney Frye representing Friendship Fire Company #1 of Roaring Spring PA

1st Runner-Up - Karington Sklodowski representing Cresson Fire Company

2nd Runner-Up - Amanda Stoudnour representing Saxton Fire Company

Miss Congeniality - Kaitland Lynch representing Northern Blair County Forest Fire Crew 

2015 Efficiency Contest

2015 Saxton

Battle of the Barrel

1. Patton A

2. Jackson Twp

3. Penfield B

 

Pumping Contest

1. Hastings A - 31.63

2. Lakemont - 34.75

3. Dauntless - 35.30

4. Patton - 36.05

 

Bill Lower Award

Patton - 26 points

2015 Fire Prevention Awards

Coverage Population Under 4,000

1. $250.00 Hastings Volunteer Fire Company No. 1

2. $125.00 United of Logan Township

3. $125.00 Claysburg Volunteer Fire Company

4. $125.00 Friendship Fire Company No. 1 Inc

 

Coverage Population over 4,000

1. $250.00 Fairview Township Fire Department

2. Milton Fire Department, Inc

 

Grand Prize Winner

Fairview Township Fire Department

2015 Other Awards

SCHOLARSHIPS

Four Year Program    $350.00:

Andrew R Brumbaugh "History" Curryville VFC Curryville PA

Sara Rosazza "Criminology" Excelsior VFC Tyrone PA

 

Four Year Program    $300.00:

Tyler Blankenship "Computer Science" Kane VFC Kane PA

Brianna L Cornell "Biology - Pre Med" Ferndale VFC Johnstown PA

Matthew Eckenrode "Sports Administration" Spangler VFC Northern Cambria PA

Anthony Huber "Electro-Mechanical Engineering" Hastings VFC Hastings PA

Hanna Eaasly "Criminal Justice" Hastings VFC Martinsburg PA

Nathan T Klaiber "Petroleum Engineering" Kane VFC Kane PA

Kaitlyn M Rugh "Wildlife & Fisheries" Milton VFC Bellefonte PA

Koty Davis "Mechatronics Engineering" Alum Bank VFC Alum Bank PA

Hannah Franchock "Nuclear Medicine" Glen Hope VFC Philipsburg PA

Zachary Franchock "Criminal Justice" Glen Hope VFC Morrisdale PA

Eric Grasso "Engineering Analysis" Sykesville VFC Reynoldsville PA

Eric Wineland "Computer Science" Bedford Fire Dept Altoona PA

 

Two Year Program    $250.00

 Taylor Holt "Wildlife Technology" Kane Fire Dept Kane PA

Kellie Springer "Medical Imaging" Dauntless VFC Ebensburg PA

 

 Robert E Kerns Fire Prevention Award

Cynthia Lytle - Milton Fire Dept Inc - Milton PA Northumberland County

 

Valor Awards

Josh Petrisko and Becky Petrisko - Northern Cambria PA Cambria County

 

Ryan Matthew Gromley - Clymer PA Indiana County

 

Officers Jessica Walk, Barry Fry, Jason Hollis of the Tyrone Police Dept

Firefighters Dave Lynch, Todd Weakland, Billy McElwain of Tyrone Fire Dept

 

Presentation of Senior Delegate Cards

 

Dennis J Gresh - Northern Cambria

Donald E Snauffer - Montoursville

JoLane Whiteford - Bellwood

 

Larry J Corbin Award

 

Everett Volunteer Fire Company

 

Leroy C Focht  Sr Memorial Award

W Mark Taylor - Saxton VFC

2015 Parade Winners

IN ASSOCIATION:

 

Best Appearing Engine - 1974 - 1989

1st Place - Summerhill - Engine 86-2

2nd Place - Northern Blair Forest Fire Crew - Co 38

 

Best Appearing Engine 1990 - 2000

1st Place - Nanty Glo - Engine 43-2

2nd Place - Hastings - Engine 55-1

 

Best Appearing Engine 2001 - 2008

1st Place - Roaring Spring - Engine 60-11

2nd Place - Shawnee Valley - Engine 37-15

 

Best Appearing Engine  2009 - 2015

1st Place - Huntingdon Regional - Engine 65-1

2nd Place - Hand in Hand Hose Co - City of Lock Haven - Engine 11

 

Best Appearing Aerial 75' or Higher

1st Place - Excelsior of Bellwood - Truck 22-51

2nd Place - Bedford - Tower 31

 

Best Appearing Ambulance

1st Place - Mt Union - AMB 701

2nd Place - Six Mile Run - AMB 16-A

 

Best Appearing Light Rescue

1st Place East Freedom - Rescue 40-31

 

Best Appearing Heavy Rescue

1st Place - Martinsburg - Rescue 80-31

 

Best Appearing Engine/Rescue

1st Place - Spangler - Engine 58-2

2nd Place - Huntingdon Regional - Engine 65

 

Best Appearing Tanker

1st Place - Alum Bank - Tanker 38-28

2nd Place - Lilly - Tanker 72

 

Best Appearing Engine/Tanker

1st Place - Newton Wayne - Engine/Tanker 26-1

2nd - Everett - Engine/Tanker - 32-22

 

Best Appearing Specialty Unit

1st Place - Colver - Attack 40

 

Best Appearing Antique - Non Motorized

1st Place - Everett - Steam Engine

 

Best Appearing Antique - Motorized

Six Mile Run - 1936 Ward LaFrance Engine

 

Best Appearing Antique - Privately Owned

1st Place - Jim Stone 1969 Hahn Formerly owned by Everett Fire Co

2nd Place - Pat Shoop Lewistown

 

Longest Distance Traveled

Hughesville Lycoming County - 150 miles

 

Corbin Award - Best Appearing Department in Parade

Everett - 7 pieces of Apparatus

 

OUT OF ASSOCIATION:

 

Best Appearing Engine - Hustontown - Engine 157

 

Best Appearing Heavy Rescue - Ashville - Engine/Rescue 60

 

Best Appearing Special Unit - Middle Taylor Township - Attack 25-3

 

Best Appearing Ambulance - Orbisonia Rockhioll - AMB901

 

Longest Distance Traveled - Middle Taylor Township - 59 Miles

 

Special Judges Award - Six Mile Run Fire Company

2014 Convention @ East Freedom

2013 Queen Contest

Queen - Lauren Morris representing Six Mile Run

1st Miss Congeniality - Alonna Brumbaugh representing Orbisonia-Rockhill Fire Co also holds the title of Huntingdon City Queen

2nd Miss Congeniality - Kimberly Sanders representing Gallitzin Fire Co 

 

2013 Efficiency Contest

2012 Parade Winners

CEN-WEST-CAM FIREMEN JUDGES ASSN
 
Category:                                                                                                                                1st Place                                                                                            2nd Place
Best Appearing Engine
2008-2013                                                                                                           Nepyune Fire Co. Tyrone 34-11                                                 Friendship Hose Roaring Spring 60-11
 
Best Appearing Engine:
2000-2007                                                                                                           Dauntless Fire Co Ebensburg 22-1                                         Geeseytown VFC 30-12
 
Best Appearing Engine:
1989-1999                                                                                                          Lakemont VFC 15-11                                                                     Portage VFC 83-1
 
Best Appearing Engine:
1973-1988                                                                                                            Shavers Creek VFC 11-2                                                            Southern Cove VFC 41-15
 
Best Appearing Aerial:
75ft or less                                                                                                            United Fire Co Logan Twp 18-51                                             Patton VFC 62-7
 
Best Appearing Aerial
76ft and over:                                                                                                        Hookies of Tyrone 33-51                                                           Dauntless VFC 22-3
 
Best Appearing Engine / Rescue:                                                                   Spangler VFC 58-2                                                                     Hope Northern Cambria 50-4
 
Best Appearing Heavy Rescue:                                                                      Greenwood VFC 16-32                                                              Tyrone Hookies 33-31
 
Best Appearing Light Rescue:                                                                       Cresson VFC 70-1                                                                      Freedom Twp 40-41
 
Best Appearing Specialty:
Light, Air, RIT, Haz Mat                                                                                      Spangler VFC 58-4
 
Best Appearing Tanker:
1400 gal and up                                                                                                Six Mile Run VFC Tanker 36                                                     Newburg VFC 12-21
 
Best Appearing Tanker/Pumper:                                                                    Bedford VFC 31-21                                                                     Nanty Glo VFC 43-5
 
Best Appearing Brush Unit:                                                                            Greenwood VFC 16-71                                                              Freedom Twp VFC 40-71
 
Best Appearing Motorized:
Antique Engine Pre-1972                                                                               Yeagertown VFC 1936 Pumper                                               Greenwood VFC 1946 Pumper
 
Best Appearing Non Motorized Antique Apparatus:                                  Spangler VFC 1905 Hose Cart
 
Best Appearing Privatelt Owned:
Antique Apparatus (CD Member)                                                                 R Zercher, Owner                                                                         Mike Lieb, Owner
 
Best Appearing Uniformed
Firefighting Marching Unit
16 or more Personnel:                                                                                   Dauntless VFC                                                                           Hope VFC Northern Cambria
 
Best Appearing Uniformed
Firefighting Marching Unit
Less than 15 but more than 6:                                                                    Spangler VFC                                                                              Freedom Twp VFC
 
Best Appearing Ambulance
In or Out Assoc:                                                                                              Mount Union VFC 702                                                               Saxton VFC 15-2
 
Dept Traveling Longest Distance:                                                              Hughesville VFC                                                                        New Kensington Fire Co (Out)
 
Best Appearing Pierce Fire Apparatus:                                                     Saxton VFC Rescue 35
 
Corbin Award:                                                                                                Spangler VFC
 
Excelsiior Fire Co #1 Chief's Award:                                                         1898 Hose Cart Owner Scott Illig
 
Central District President's Award:                                                           Mount Union Fire Co
 
Special Judges Award:                                                                               Adams Twp #1 Dunlo VFC 82-1
 
 Out of Association
 
Best Appearing Apparatus:                                                                       Phoenix VFC Hollidaysburg                                                        Alum Bank VFC
 
Best Appearing Commercial Business:                                                 Keiths Truck Service Bulk Water Transport
 
Best Appearing Non-Profit Organization:                                                Spring Mount Percherons
 
 

2012 Queen Contest

The Central District Queen is Cassidy Noel from Irvona

Miss Congeniality is Jordyn Cassidy from Bedford

2012 Fire Prevention

Population 4,001 and over

    1st - Hughesville Volunteer Fire Company

    2nd - Union Fire Company #1 of Carlisle

    3rd - Fairview Township of Cumberland County

 Population 4,000 and under

    1st - Hastings Volunteer Fire Company

    2nd - Logan Township United Volunteer Fire Company

    3rd - Spangler Volunteer Fire Company

    4th - Claysburg Volunteer Fire Company

    5th - Martinsburg Volunteer Fire Company

 

Auxiliary Fire Prevention Award given to Hastings Volunteer Fire Company

Robert E Kerns Roving Trophy was presented to Ronald Shoenfelt from the Logan Township United Volunteer Fire Company

2012 Other Awards

Larry Corbin Award:

Fire Prevention Roving Trophy:

Leroy C Focht Sr Memorial Award: Lisa Wolf, Excelsior Fire Company, Bellwood

Robert E Kerns Fire Prevention Award - Ronald Shoenfelt, Logan United Fire Company, Logan Township

VALOR AWARDS:

2012 Efficiency Contest

Battle of the Barrel

    1st - Patton A - Fred Hover Meorial Trophy

    2nd -Jackson Township

    3rd - Cresson A

Pumping Contest

    1st - Gallitzin 34.59 - Fred Love, Hand in Hand Trophy

    2nd - Morris Township 35.00

    3rd - Greenwood 35.30

    4th - Cresson 38.20

Bill Lower Award

    Gallitzin - 25 points

2011 Parade Winners

CEN-WEST-CAM FIREMEN JUDGES ASS’N
Central District Parade Apparatus Winners


Kane 8/20/2011 In Association

                                                                                          1st Place                                                                       2nd Place

Best Appearing Engine                                            Fox Twp Kersey
2006-2011

Best Appearing Engine:                                            Nanty Glo                                                                      Wilcox E63
2000-2005

Best Appearing Engine:                                            Penfield 41-12                                                            Pinecroft 23-13
1990-1999

Best Appearing Engine:                                             Clymer
1980-1989

Best Appearing Engine:                                              __None__
1979 and Older

Best Appearing & Equipped Aerial:                         Patton 62-7

Best Appearing Engine/ Rescue:                             Spangler                                                                      Mapleton

Best Appearing& Equipped Heavy Rescue:           __None__

Best Appearing Light Rescue
Or Mini Pumper:                                                          Bedford                                                                         Excelsior VFC Bellwood

Best Appearing Specialty :                                        Sandy Hose #1                                                           Hughesville VFC Utility
(Light,Air,RIT,Haz Mat)

Best Appearing Tanker:                                             Highsland Twp VFC
1500 gal and up

Best Appearing Tanker/Pumper ;                              Ashville 603

Best Appearing Brush Truck;                                      Friendship Roaring Spring                                    Union #1 Carlisle

Best Appearing Motorized :                                          __None__
Antique Engine Pre-1980

Best Appearing Non Motorized:                                  __None__
Antique Apparatus

Best Appearing Privately Owned:                                Bob Zercher (Bethel Park)                                     Kirk Tadich VW Super Pumper
Antique Apparatus (CD Member)

                                                                                                     1st Place                                                                   2nd Place

Best Appearing Antique Apparatus                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Other than Engine Under own power:                         __None__                                                                __None__

Best Appearing Uniformed
Firefighting Marching Unit
(20 or More Personnel) :                                                __None__

Best Appearing Uniformed
Firefighting Marching Unit
Less than 19 but more than 6) :                                    Nanty Glo                                                                  Excelsior Bellwood

Dept. Traveling Longest Distance $50.00:                  Hughesville 230 miles

Corbin Award:                                                                    Mapleton Fire Dept.

                                                                                                                           Out of the Association

Best Appearing & Equipped Aerial :                              __None__

Best Appearing Engine:                                                   Bradford Twp VFC

Best Appearing Tanker :                                                   Ludlow 263

Best Appearing ALS Unit:                                                 __None__

Best Appearing BLS Unit:                                                 Wilcox VFC Ambulance

Best Appearing Antique Apparatus
(26yrs and older) FireCo. Owned :                                  __None__

Best Appearing Heavy/ Light Rescue:                           Ludlow 262

Best Appearing Antique Apparatus
Individual Owner not member :                                       __None__

Special Judge Award :                                                      Boy Scout Troop 99, St. Mary Pa.   WWII Float

 

2011 Queen Contest

Central District Queen is Rhianon Fowler of the Johnsonburg Fire Department

 

1st Runner-Up is Katlyn Diehl of the Bedford Fire Department

2nd Runner-up is Cassidy Noel of the Irvona Fire Company. 

 

Miss Congeniality is Ashleigh Woodward of Three Springs, Huntingdon County.

 

2011 Fire Prevention

1st - Martinsburg Fire Company

2nd - Hughesville Fire Company

3rd - Willing Hand Hose Company

4th - Union Fire Department

5th - Hastings Fire Department

6th - United Logan Township fire Department

7th - Fairview Township Fire Department

2011 Efficiency Contest

Battle of the Barrel

    1st - Cresson - Fred Hover Memorial Trophy

    2nd - Patton

    3rd - Highland Township

Pumping Contest

    1st - Ashville 41.60 - Fred Love, Hand in Hand Trophy

    2nd - Clymer 45.19

    3rd - Pinecroft 45.68

    4th - Patton no time

Bill Lower Award

    Ashville - 25 points

 

2011 Other Awards

Larry Corbin Award:

Fire Prevention Roving Trophy:

Leroy C Focht Sr Memorial Award: Thomas E Brinkley, Kane Vol. Fire Company, Kane

Robert E Kerns Fire Prevention Award - Amy Myers, Union Fire Company, Carlisle

VALOR AWARDS:

Fire Chief Mark Taylor,  Saxton, saved a life with CPR

Lane Bennet 10yrs old, saved Grandfather by driving their Jeep into the woods after heart attack symptoms.

James Wike, while fishing he witnesed an auto accident with car overturned in the water, he rescued two teenagers from the vehicle.

2010 Other Awards

Larry Corbin Award: Nanty Glo VFC, Nanty Glo, Pa.

Fire Prevention Roving Trophy: Hastings VFC # 1, Hastings, pa.

Leroy Focht Award: George Misurda, Clymer VFC, Clymer Pa.

2010 Efficiency Contest

Battle of the Barrel

    1st - Cresson - Fred Hoover Memorial Trophy

    2nd - Patton

    3rd - Jackson Township

Pumping Contest

    1st - Gallitzin 34.81 - Fred Love, Hand in Hand Trophy

    2nd - Morris Township 35.41

    3rd - Patton 35.51

    4th - Lakemont 36.79

BILL LOWER AWARD

    Patton  - 29 points

2010 Queen

Queen - Sadie Crooks
               Saxton Fire Company - Huntingdon County

1st Runner-Up - Jessica Laney
                            Clymer Fire Company

2nd Runner-Up - Madeline Lane
                              Alexandria Fire Company

Miss Congeniality - Elyce Rhine
                                  Phoenix Fire Department

2010 Parade

CEN-WEST-CAM FIREMEN JUDGES ASS'N
Central District Parade Apparatus Winners
Clymer 8/21/2010 In Association
 
Category:                                                                      1st Place                                                    2nd Place                                                                     3rd Place
 
Best Appearing Engine :                                        Friendship, Dubois                                     Bald Eagle                                                                  Irvona
2006 - 2010
 
Best Appearing Engine:                                         Dauntless                                                     Nanty Glo                                                                    Hastings
2000 - 2005
 
Best Appearing Engine:                                         Pinecroft                                                       Portage
1990 - 1999
 
Best Appearing Engine:                                         Conemaugh
1980 - 1989
 
Best Appearing Engine:                                          ----NONE----
1979 and Older
 
Best Appearing & Equipped Aerial:                      Kane                                                            Dauntless
 
Best Appearing & Equipped Engine/Rescue:     Spangler                                                      Fairview Twp
 
Best Appearing & Equipped Heavy Rescue:       Saxton                                                         Bellwood
 
Best Appearing Light Rescue
or Mini Pumper:                                                        Bedford
 
Best Appearing Specialty:                                       Hope, Northern Cambria Utility                Freedom Twp. 40-1
(Light, Air, RIT, HazMat)
 
Best Appearing Tanker:                                           Freindship Roaring Spring                       Nanty Glo
1500 gal and up
 
Best Appearing Pumper/Tanker:                            Ashville 603                                                Hope Northern Cambria 50-2
 
Best Appearing Brush Truck:                                  Friendship Roaring Spring                        Union #1 Carlisle
 
Best Appearing Motorized:                                     Greenwood (1946)
Antique Engine Pre-1980
 
Best Appearing Non Motorized:                             Spangler Hose Cart                                   Bellwood Hose Cart
Antique Apparatus
 
Best Appearing Privately Owned:                          Pat Illig (Old Nanty Glo Mack)                   Wolfsburg VFD VW Super Pumper
Antique Apparatus (CD Member)
 
Best Appearing Antique Apparatus
Other than Engine Under own power:                    None                                                           None
 
Best Appearing Uniformed
Firefighting Marching Unit
(20 or more Personnel):                                          Hope Fire Co Northern Cambria             Excelsior Bellwood
 
Best Appearing Uniformed
Firefighting Marching Unit
(Less than 19 but more than 6):                              Nanty Glo                                                    Spangler
 
Special Judge Award:                                             Red Knights Motorcycle Corps
 
Dept. Traveling Longest Distance - $50.00:         Union #1 Carlisle (194.7 miles)
 
Corbin Award:                                                          Nanty Glo Fire Dept.
 
                                                                         Out of the Association
Best Appearing & Equipped Aerial:                      Indiana Fire Dept 101
 
Best Appearing Engine:                                          Boalsburg 311
 
Best Appearing Tanker:                                          None
 
Best Appearing ALS Unit:                                       None
 
Best Appearing BLS Unit:                                       None
 
Best Appearing Antique Apparatus
(26 years and older) Fire Co Owned:                    Ligonier 1927
 
Best Appearing Heavy Rescue:                             Ligonier
 
Best Appearing Antique Apparatus
Individual Owner not member:                                 None
 
Special Judges Award:                                           Latrobe Bag Pipe Corps
 

2009 Efficiency Contest

Battle of the Barrel

    1st - Cresson - Fred Hoover Memorial Trophy

    2nd - Jackson Twp

    3rd - Patton

Pumping Contest

    1st - Lakemont 32.39 - Fred Love, Hand in Hand Trophy

    2nd - Ashville 34.72

    3rd - Gallitzin 36.97

    4th - Cresson 41.33

BILL LOWER AWARD

    Cresson - 26 points

2009 Queen Contest

2009 Queen - Ashley Noel, Irvona Fire Company

1st Runner-up - Crystal Thomas, Breezewood Fire Company

2nd Runner-up - Elizabeth Claycomb, Saxton Fire Company

Miss Congeniality - Marissa Calhoun, Friendship Fire Company of Roaring Spring

2009 Fire Prevention

1st - $300.00, Union Fire Company of Carlisle

2nd - $200.00, Hughesville Volunteer Fire Company

3rd - $100.00, Excelsior #1 Fire Department of Bellwood

4th - $100.00, Logan Township United Fire Company

5th  - Willing Hand Hose Company of Montoursville

6th - Phoenix Volunteer Fire Company of Hollidaysburg

 

Robert E Kerns Fire Prevention Award:

Steve M Whistler, Carlisle - news article, http://www.cumberlink.com/articles/2009/09/06/news/local/doc4aa34575cae46144083994.txt

2009 Parade

CEN-WEST-CAM FIREMEN JUDGES ASS’N

Central District  Parade Apparatus Winners

Irvona     8/22/2009   In Association

 

Category:                                                1st Place                                                                   2nd Place                          3rd Place                                                             

Best Appearing Engine                       Glen Hope 

  Pre 1980

Best Appearing Engine:                      Clymer                                                            Nicktown                  

  1980 to 1989

Best Appearing Engine:                       Dubois; Goodwill                                             Tipton-Antis 

  1990 to 1999

Best Appearing Engine:                Dauntless                                                      Nanty Glo                           Madera          

  2000 to 2004

Best Appearing Engine:                            Friendship, Roaring Spring                        Geeseytown                          Hastings

  2005-2009

Best Appearing Aerial:                  Dauntless                                                      Hollidaysburg                      Kane

Best Appearing Heavy Rescue:               Friendship, Roaring Spring                        Madera

Best Appearing Engine/Rescue:       Bellwood                                                        Spangler

Best Appearing Tanker :               Friendship, Roaring Spring                        Hope, Northern Cambria

  1500 gal and over

Best Appearing Specialty Unit:         Bedford             31-62                                       Tyrone 33-8

  (Mini Pumper, ,Squad)

Best Appearing Brush Unit:                 Newburg

  Army Style

Best Appearing Brush Truck:      Clymer 156                                         Columbia (Osceola Mills)

 Oldest  Non-Motorized :           Spangler 1905 Hose Cart

                                                            1st Place                                               2nd Place                                     

Best Appearing Motorized

Antique Apparatus:                          Hope Philipsburg                            Portage (Cassandra)

Best Appearing Privately Owned

  Antique Apparaus ( CD Member) :       Decatur ( Zercher)

Best Appearing Firefighters

  in Line (Min 6 to 19)                                Bellwood                                Hope, Northern Cambria

Best Appearing Firefighters

  in Line ( 20 or more )                           Friendship, Roaring Spring

Longest Distance Traveled

  Apparatus                                                  Fairview Twp VFC  York Co.   163 miles

Judge’s Award                             Red Knights Firefighters Motorcycle Corps

Larry Corbin Award                                   Clymer VFC

 

OUT OF ASSOCIATION

Best  Appearing Engine: Westover                   Best Appearing Tanker: Westover            Best Appearing Rescue: Curwensville

Company Travelling Longest Distance:  Breezewood VFC

 

 

 

2009 Other Awards

Leroy C Focht Sr Memorial Award - Thomas Morgan, Greenwood VFC

Valor Awards - none

Scholarship Awards - Anthony Fredo, Hastings - Christina Garman, Gallitzin - Dawyne Garman - Shane Brinkley - Dave Gnitter, Hastings

2008 Efficiency Contest

Battle of the Barrel

1st - Cresson A, 2nd - Patton, 3rd - Penfield

Pumping Contest

1st - Cresson, 2nd - Ashville, 3rd - Logan Township

Bill Lower Award

Cresson

2008 Queen's Contest

Queen - Kylie Everhart, Huntingdon PA, Representing Huntingdon County Firemen's Association

1st Runner-Up - Cassady Swanger, Mill Creek PA, Representing Mill Creek Fire Company

2nd Runner-Up - Sarah Hodge, Six Mile Run PA, Representing Six Mile Run Fire Company

Miss Congeniality - Kaitlyn Mazzaferro, Saxton PA, Representing Saxton Volunteer Fire Company

2008 Parade

CEN-WEST-CAM FIREMEN JUDGES ASS’N

Central District  Parade Apparatus Winners

Mifflin     8/23/2008   In Association

 

Category:                                                1st Place                                       2nd Place                                       3rd Place                         

 

Best Appearing Engine                        Irvona                                     Newton/Wayne                                 Yeagertown     

2000 to 2008

 

Best Appearing Engine:                      Pinecroft                                  Geeseytown

1990 to 1999

 

Best Appearing Engine:                      Pheonix, Hollidaysburg                                 

1980 to 1989  

 

                                   

Best Appearing and Equipped Aerial:              Kane                      United Fire Co. Lewistown                

 

 

Best Appearing Light  Rescue/ Mini Pumper:  None

 

 

Best Appearing and Equipped Heavy Rescue:   Fairview Twp. York Co.        Junction Fire Co. Lewistown

 

Best Appearing Pumper/Rescue:  Excelsior Vol. Fire Co. Bellwood

 

 

Best Appearing Tanker :      Junction Fire Co., Lewistown                   Strodes Mills , West Grandville Twp.

1500 gal and over

 

Best Appearing Pumper/Tanker:  None

 

 

Best Appearing Specialty Unit:               Gallitzin Squad                         Union Fire Co. # 1, Carlisle 

(Utility,Light, Air,,Squad, RIT, HazMat)

 

Best Appearing Brush Unit:   Miflin Co. Forest Firefighters               Mount Union 7-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Appearing Engine Pre-1980:  Yeagertown 1946 Buffalo

 

Best Appearing Non-Motorized Apparatus : None

                     

 

Best Appearing Motorized

 Antique other  Than an Engine :   None

 

 

 

                                                            1st Place                                      2nd Place                                     

 

Best Appearing Firefighters

 in Line (Min 6 to 19)                 Excelsior, Bellwood                    Huntingdon Fire Dept.      

 

 

Best Appearing Firefighters

 in Line ( 20 or more )              None  

 

 

Longest Distance Traveled

Apparatus                                 Kane…….160 miles

 

Best Appearing Privately Owned Apparatus

Owner a Central District Member :   Bellwood: Tom Whiteford Owner         Greenwood:

 

 

Special Judges Award: Milroy Pumper 7-2

 

Special Judges Award: Mount Union Fire Prevention Clowns

 

 

Larry Corbin Award    : Excelsior Vol. Fire Co. No.1, Bellwood

 

CEN-WEST-CAM FIREMEN JUDGES ASS’N

2008 Convention at Mifflin

Out of Association  Prize Winners

 

 

.Best Appearing    Pumper                      Thompsontown Vol. Fire Co.

 

 

 Best Appearing and Equipped

 Aerial                                                                    ___________NA______________

 

 

 Best Appearing  Rescue

Heavy or Light                                       Hummels Wharf VFC

 

 

 Best Appearing & Equipped

Light Rescue Apparatus                                __________NA_______________

 

 

 Best Appearing  Ambulance  ALS : 1st__________NA_____________

                                                             

                                                           2 ____________NA___________

 

 Best Appearing Ambulance BLS :     1st      Mount Union

 

                                                             2nd         Milroy Hose 7-1

 

 

 Best Appearing  Tanker :                            New Buffalo—Watts Twp.

                                     

 

Best Appearing Antique Apparatus (26

Years and older)                                       Fame 1970 Ambulance

 

Best  Appearing Apparatus Privately Owned

By individual not a member                     Chris Oliphant –1974 Mack ..Dillsburg 

 

 

 

Special Judges Award ;                      Fame Unit 12 Haz mat Unit

2007 Efficiency Contest

Battle of the Barrel

1st - Cresson, 2nd - Patton, 3rd - Penfield

Pumping Contest

1st - Dauntless, 2nd - Cresson, 3rd - Spangler, 4th - Lilly

Bill Lower Award

Cresson

2007 Parade

CEN-WEST-CAM FIREMEN JUDGES ASS’N

Central District  Parade Apparatus Winners

Gallitzin     8/18/2007   In Association

 

Category:                                      1st Place                                             2nd Place                                                      3rd Place                         

 

Best Appearing Engine           Cover Hill                                          Blue Knob                                                   Shaver Creek Valley    

1979 and Older

 

Best Appearing Engine:         Pheonix, Holladaysburg                      Hookies Tyrone                                       Conemaugh           

1980 to 1989

 

Best Appearing Engine:         Boalsburg                                          Shavers Creek Valley                                Alum Bank  

1990 to 1999

 

Best Appearing Engine:         Spangler                                            Summerhill Boro                                         Hummels Wharf       

2000 to 2007

                                   

Best Appearing Aerial:           Dauntless                                          Milton                                                             Portage

 

 

Best Appearing Light  Rescue:   Hope;Northern Cambria            Cassandra

 

 

Best Appearing Heavy Rescue: Excelsior/Bellwood              Friendship, Roaring Spring

 

 

Best Appearing Tanker :       Six Mile Run                                      Fairview Twp, York

1500 gal and over

 

 

Best Appearing Ambulance  Mount Union

 

 

Best Appearing Specialty Unit:  Hummels Wharf Squad

(Mini Pumper, ,Squad)

 

title

Click to add text, images, and other content