Central District

Firefighters of Central Pennsylvania

Notation

* - indicates individual is also a Senior Delegate

Advisory Committee (All Past Presidents)

Joseph W Whiteford II, Bellwood (12), President

Bernard L Shedlock, Nanty Glo, (05), Vice President

John E Bem, Hastings, (89), Secretary/Treasurer

Stephen E Wineland, Bedford, (83), Pres. 

Lawrence E Neff, Lock Haven, (72)

Ronald H Easly, Hastings, (80)

John T Barlick Jr, Lilly, (81)

Gary Haluska, Patton, (82)

Thomas J Reimensnyder, Mifflinburg, (85)

Andrew F Kaza, Ebensburg, (86)

David R Hoffman Sr, Tyrone, (88)

Fred C Nastasi, Barnesboro, (90)

Russell E Bush, Osceola Mills, (95) (02)

John A Warfield Jr, Patton, (96)

Gerald A Brant, Barnesboro, (97)

Elwood D Crater, Bellefonte (98)

* Robert W Mortensen, Hastings, (99)

David R Hoffman Jr, Tyrone, (00)

Francis T LaMantia, Nanty Glo, (01)

* James W Reilly, Hollidaysburg, (01)

* Gerald T Corbin, Hollidaysburg, (01)

* Thomas E Brinkley, Kane, (03)

Robert J Whiteford, Bellwood, (04)

* John J Pupo, Lilly, (06)

Christopher W Cox, Gallitzin, (07)

James R Frampton, Mifflin (08)

*Ray W Rugh, Milton (08)

Dudley Spencer II, Irvona (09)

*Leonard E Alwine, Logan Township (09)

Elmer R Bailey, Clymer (10)

John W McAlee, Kane (11)

*Stephen G Unger, Conemaugh (12)

*Clyde J Sheehan, Ebensburg  (12)

*Joseph E Thal, Pleasant Gap (12)

Thomas A Bracken, Nanty Glo, (13)

Charles P Meckley, East Freedom, (14)

Don R Fields, Saxton, (15)

Dwayne E Garman, Gallitzin, (16) 

Robert V Hanner II, Hughesville, (17)

Senior Delegates

Kenneth R Pote Sr, Roaring Spring - Richard L Brown, Bellefonte - Leroy C Focht Jr, Lakemont, Altoona - John P Bismark, Lakemont, Altoona - James S Lovette, Lock Haven - Robert B Garner, Bellefonte - Dale P Kline, Hastings - Albert J White, Patton - Harry L Claycomb, Roaring Spring - Richard D Smeltzer, Pleasant Gap - Harry E Grove Jr, Conemaugh - Jay F Speicher, Bedford - Ronald J Springer, Ebensburg - George S Zedack, Hastings -  George E Uhron Jr, Hastings - Kurt A Holt, Howard - Bruce A Moriconi, Northern Cambria - James D Tibbott, Northern Cambria - Joseph B Short, Patton - Richard S Muckey, Osceola Mills - Danny J Muth, Big Run - William J Claar, Lilly - John L Warsing, Philipsburg - Timothy E Pavlic, Altoona - Thomas J Davis, Patton - Rocky Fetter, Bedford - Keith M Pote, Roaring Spring - Kenneth R Pote Jr, Roaring Spring - Gerald A Bush, Osceola Mills - Robert H Lynn, Tyrone - Daniel W McClain, Harrisburg - Brian M McEvoy, Nanty Glo - Gerald R Hoover, Martinsburs - Frederick L Strittmatter, Patton

Executive Committee (7 members)

*Gerald D Ross, State College, Chairperson

* Glen E Houpt, Mifflinburg - * Nick M Grasso Jr, Sykesville, (93) - Bernard J Blazosky, St Michael, (98) - Cecil R Cook, Nanty Glo, (98) - David J Lynch, Lakemont (16) - Haley N Mumau, Clymer, (16)

Credentials Committee (5 members)

Jason W Mortensen, Hastings, (09), Chairperson

Ronald L Henry Jr, East Freedom (12) - Gerald H Robertson Jr, Bald Eagle (16) - Nathaniel A Coughanour, Clymer,  (16)

Resolutions Committee (3 members)

*Randy L Hoffman, Tyrone, (97) Chairperson

Richard J Weyant, Hollidaysburg, (04) 

*Joseph W Whiteford, Bellwood (98)

County Vice Presidents (13 or more members)

* Jerry C Rogish, Bedford, Bedford & Fulton Co.

* David A Zeak, Hollidaysburg, Blair Co.

* Barbara A Kline, Hastings, Cambria & Somerset Co.

* Connie A Holt, Bellefonte, Centre Co.

* Thomas A Coulter, DuBois, Clearfield & Jefferson Co.

* Stephen L Stevenson, Lock Haven, Clinton Co.

Michael R Rugh, Carlisle, (02), Cumberland & Dauphin Co.

Casey S Menteer, Kane, (10), Elk Co. & McKean Co.

Gregory S Shaffer, Huntingdon, (06), Huntingdon Co.

R Michael Keith, Clymer, (16), Indiana Co.

* John H Neilson, Johnsonburg, Elk Co.

Donald E Snauffer, Montoursville, (00), Lycoming Co.

* Allen E Steele, Williamsport, Tioga Co.

* Larry W Brown Sr, Danville, Montour Co.

Deanna L Force, Danville, (16), Montour Co

* Ray W Rugh, Milton, Northumberland Co.

* Thomas A Kleckner, Mifflinburg, (89), Union & Snyder Co.

* Larry J Baughman, Franklin, Verango Co.

Steve A Pierre, Penn Hills, (06), Westmoreland Co.

By-Laws Committee (3 members)

* Gregory K Kline, Nicktown, (87), Chairperson

* Gary F Talerico, Spangler, (95) - * David G Wojcik, Barnesboro, (00)

Auditing Committee (3 members)

* Robert J Whiteford, Bellwood, Chairperson

* Leonarn W Whiteford, Patton - * Thomas E Brinkley, Kane

Law Committee (7 members)

* Steve Unger, Conemaugh, (96), Chairperson

John E Bem, Hastings, Co-Chairperson 

* Clyde J Sheehan, Ebensburg - John C Gromley, Clymer (10) - Robert M Timko, Fairview Township, (11) - Thomas P Reighard Sr, Conemaugh, (12) - David M Shedlock, Nanty Glo (04) - W Mark Taylor, Saxton (15) - Gary Haluska, Patton, (Exofficio Advisor)

Education Committee (7 members)

Edward A Mann, Bellefonte, (13) Chairperson

* James L Grace, Huntingdon, (92) - Todd C Johnson, Bellwood (16) - Jeff Gromley, Clymer, (16) - Mark R Wineland, Bedford, (17) - James K Bloom, Cambria Twp, (07)

Ways & Means Committee (9 members)

* Patrick J Illig II, Patton, (95), Chairperson

Troy A Smith, Bellefonte, (98) - Dennis M Gresh, Spangler, (00) - Daryl E Haluska, Patton, (01) - Anthony J Warynovich III, Nanty Glo, (02) - Michael A Petrisko, Spangler, (15)

Publicity Committee (5 members)

Melvin F Edmundson, East Freedom, (16), Chairperson

Pamela J Kinney, Hughesville, (07) - Mary Setzer, Hughesville (16) - * Stephen L Stevenson, Lock Haven - Kathleen L Snauffer, Montoursville, (06) - Thomas P Reighard Jr, Conemaugh, (06) - * Thomas I Morgan Sr, Greenwood, (93) - Eldon R Mickel, Schellsburg, (14) - Robin J Gromley, Clymer, (18)

Fire Prevention Committee

* Thomas E Whiteford, Bellwood (95), Chairperson

* David A Kell, United, Altoona, Co-Chairperson

* James T Stephens, United, Altoona, (96) - Dwayne E Garman, Gallitzin, (02) - * JoLane P Whiteford, Bellwood, (00) - Timothy W James, East Freedom, (12) - Aaron S Woodside, Hughesville, (15) - Barbara L Whiteford, Bellwood, (02) - Elizabeth D Hoffman, Claysburg, (18)

Exhibits Committee (5 members)

Matthew B May, East Freedom, Chairperson (16)

William E Collins, Irvona, (09) - * Gary Telerico, Spangler, (95) - James A Swope Jr, Saxton, (15) - Eli G Beiler, Clymer, (16) - Dustin L Harr Sr, Schellsburg, (18)

Efficiency Contest Committee (13 members)

* Thomas A Kleckner, Mifflinburg, (89), Chairperson

* Thomas I Morgan Sr, Greenwood, Altoona, (93), Co-Chairperson - Barrel

Joseph W Whiteford, Bellwood, (98), Co-Chairperson - Pumping

Jeffrey R Smith, East Freedom, (16), Host Company Co-Chairman

Robert L Hanner, Hughesville, (14) - Brandon S Woodside, Hughesville, (14) - * Michael A Whiteford, Bellwood, (02) - * Thomas A Olewnick, Penfield, (03) - Robert V Hanner II, Hughesville, (04) - Pamela J Kinney, Hughesville, (07) - Thomas I Morgan Jr, Greenwood, (10) - Marcus L Whiteford, Patton, (13) - Jeffery E Musser, Boalsburg, (15) - Thomas A Whiteford, Bellwood, (16) - Jeff Gromley, Clymer (16) - Haley N Mumau, Clymer, (16) - Robert L Kober, Patton, (18) - Eric J Bowersox, Lewistown, (18) - Heath G Ohnmeiss, Muncy, (18) - Rob Hitesman, Muncy, (18) - John A Warfield Jr, Patton, (Exofficio Advisor) - * Joseph E Thal, Pleasant Gap, (89), (Exoffcio Advisor)

Queen Contest Committee (9 members)

* Connie A Holt, Bellefonte, (97), Chairperson

Dana L James, East Freedom, (13), Host Company Co-Chairperson

Hailee R James, East Freedom, (18), Host Company Co-Chairperson,

Joseph W Whiteford II, Bellwood, (02), - John C Gromley, Clymer, (10) - Tammy L Spencer, Irvona, (09) - * David C Silvis, Kane, (97) - * Nick M Grasso Jr, Sykesville, (93) - Eric J Crooks, Six Mile Run, (02) - Lisa A Wolfe, Bellwood, (09) - Richie A Brown, Snow Shoe, (14) - Gregory M Patterson, Gallitzin, (16) - Robin J Gromley, Clymer, (18) - Karington R Sklodowski, Lilly, (18) - Elaine Callahan, Schellsburg, (18)

All County Vice-Presidents as Liaison to Counties.

Awards Committee (7 members)

John E Bem, Hastings, Chairperson

* David A Kell, United, Altoona - Connie A Holt, Bellefonte, (97) - * Francis M Lutch, Spangler, (89) - Joseph W Whiteford II, Bellwood, - Ronald L Henry, East Freedom, (12)

Parade Committee (5 members)

* Francis M Lutch, Spangler, (89), Chairperson

* Leonard W Whiteford, Patton, (93), Co-Chairperson

Ronald L Henry Jr, East Freedom, (12), Host Company Co-Chairperson

Chris D May, Hughesville, (16) - Donald J Miller, Gallitzin, (15) - * Joseph A LaMantia, Nanty Glo, (98) - * Thomas E Whiteford, Bellwood, (95) - John E Bem, Hastings - Paul C Sklodowski, Lilly, (04) -  Steve A Pierre, Spangler, (06) - Christopher W Whiteford, Patton, (11) - John A Fortney, Gallitzin, (14) - Eldon R Mickel, Schellsburg, (14) - James S Patterson, Clymer, (16) - Matthew R Bressler, Kane, (18) - James D Ferguson, Schellsburg, (18)

Scholarship Committee

* James W Reilly, Hollidaysburg, Chairperson

John E Bem, Hastings - * Gary F Talerico, Spangler, (95) - * Robert S Muldoon, Hollidaysburg, (98) - Stephen E Wineland, Bedford

State Fire Instructors Committee

* John S Hawksworth Jr, Ebensburg Chairperson

* James E Dungey, DuBois, (99) - * Lawrence R Kline, Hastings, (98) - Todd C Johnson, Bellwood, (16)

Convention Steering Committee

tJoseph W Whiteford II, Bellwood, (02), Chairperson

Dwayne E Garman, Gallitzin - Robert V Hanner II, Hughesville - Timothy W James, East Freedom - John C Gromley, Clymer - * Thomas E Brinkley, Kane, (Exofficio Advisor)